Shea butter is fat that’s extracted from the nuts of the shea tree that is native to Africa. The shea tree grows in the wild dry plains of the savannah belt; in West Africa from Senegal in the west to Sudan in the east and onto the foothills of the Ethiopian highlands.
The English word “shea” comes from s’í, the tree's name in Bambara.
It is ivory in color when raw. Because of its properties, shea butter is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer or lotion. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in African countries.
Shea butter can be mixed with other oils as a substitute for cocoa butter, even with a different taste.
Shea butter extract is a complex fat and melts at body temperature. Because of the low melting point, it is used for skincare because it is rapidly absorbed by the skin, and acts as a “refatting” agent. The shea butter has good water-binding properties.
Shea butter is mainly used for skin and hair-related products; lip gloss, lip stick, skin moisturizer creams and emulsions, and hair conditioners.
In some African countries shea butter is their cooking oil, waterproofing wax, for hairdressing, and as an ingredient in medicinal ointments.
Skin benefits of Shea butter
- Anti-aging – certain compounds in the shea butter may aid with cell migration, collagen deposition cell proliferation (growth and division of cells).
- Dry skin – the linoleic acid in the shea butter has anti-inflammatory effects on the skin and hydrating properties.
- Scars – may have an ability to soften scar tissue
Ultimate fusion; Shea Butter Coconut
Thermalabs knows that we all want to look younger and flawless. Thermalabs knows that the effects and benefits of coconut oil alone are great, and the benefits of shea butter alone are also great. Fusing shea butter and coconut would be one of the greatest combinations for younger, healthier, and flawless skin.
Aging is embedded in our genes and is a part of life; wrinkles and lines. Nature gave us shea butter and coconut oil to combat wrinkles and age lines. Thermalabs put that in a bottle and made the wonders of shea butter and coconut oil accessible to you. Thermalabs Shea Butter Coconut is available in 250 ml and 500 ml bottles.
Women worry about stretch marks from pregnancy. Thermalabs Shea Butter Coconut is there to aid in removing stretch marks. It is all-natural, thus non-toxic. So you don't need to worry about the baby inside your tummy. Thermalabs Shea Butter Coconut is perfectly safe and leaves a refreshing feel on your skin.
Active youngsters should avoid getting scarred and burned but not fear the scar nor fire. Thermalabs Shea Butter Coconut is there to minimize the skin damage caused by wounds. Shea butter softens scar tissues.
Shea butter and coconut oil already smell great. Thermalabs added the scent of avocado and almond oil for a sweet-smelling and hydrated skin.
So hurry and grab a bottle of Thermalabs Shea Butter Coconut, for that healthy, young and vibrant skin.