Shea and coconut(Part 1)

Nature finds it best to have things in pairs, like male and female. Thermalabs finds it best to combine two or more ingredients for the best results.

Recently, we dived into Thermalabs' Vanilla Patchouli Body Scrub. Now, let us have a deeper look into Thermalabs' Shea Butter Coconut.

The term “coconut” refers to the whole coconut palm, seed, fruit, which botanically is a drupe, not a nut. The name is derived from the old Portuguese word coco; “head” or “skull”. The coconut tree is ubiquitous in coastal tropical regions and has a great cultural impact on the tropics.

The heaven sent nut

The Cocos nucifera grows up to 30 m (100 ft) tall, with pinnate leaves 4–6 m (13–20 ft) long and pinnae 60–90 cm (2–3 ft) long. On healthy soil, a coconut palm tree can yield up to 75 fruits per year.

Botanically, it is a drupe, not a real nut. Like other fruits, it has three layers: the exocarp(glossy outer skin), mesocarp(composed of a fiber, called coir, which has many traditional and commercial uses), and endocarp(hard shell).

In most parts of Asia, the coconut is said to be the tree from heaven or the “tree of life.” From root to leaves, the coconut tree provides food, fuel, cosmetics, folk medicine, and building materials, among many other uses. Almost the entire tree can be used for handicrafts.

Let us focus on the chemical richness; the coconut oil. Coconut oil is a highly saturated oil extracted from raw coconuts or dried coconut kernels and is rich in medium-chain fatty acids, which are a form of saturated fat.

1. hydration

The medium-chain fatty acids help reduce dryness and allow your skin to retain moisture. Since it is easily absorbed, your skin will have instant hydration.

2. minimizes lines and wrinkles.

With regular use, it lessens lines and wrinkles.

3. protects the skin.

Coconut oil serves as a protective barrier from toxins, dirt, etc.

4. smoothens the skin.

The oil has that instant soft smoothing effect. If used periodically, it will improve your skin's texture.

5. antioxidants.

With antioxidants and phytonutrient, its oil fight environmental stressors that accelerate signs of aging.

6. perfect base for exfoliants.

Coconut oil makes a great exfoliant when mixed with granular substances like sugar or coarse sea salt.

Coconut oil is so safe it can be used on sensitive skin; it alleviates redness and irritation. For dry skin, due to its fast skin absorption, your skin gets hydrated easily and helps skin retain moisture. For old or mature skin. For mature skin, it minimizes the look of fine lines and wrinkles for a more youthful appearance.

More on coconut oil

In terms of skincare, coconut oil is like the liquid of life. Coconut oil is the edible oil derived from the wick, meat, and milk of the fruit.

Thermalabs Shea Butter Products

Coconut oil is the edible oil derived from the wick, meat, and milk of the fruit. Coconut oil products are referred to as “virgin” coconut oil.

Coconut oil contains medium chain triglycerides. These fats work differently than other types of saturated fat in the body. When applied to the skin, coconut oil has a moisturizing effect.

In summary, coconut oil has oil that differs from others. The coconut oil is very effective, and combining it with Shea butter makes it more effective. We will dive deeper into shea in the upcoming article. Stay tuned.

JOIN TESTERS CLUB? YES!